Privacy Policy - Enhance Systems A/S

1. We are the data controller - how do you contact us?

Enhance Systems are the data controller and are responsible for the personal data we have received from you. Below you will find our contact information:

 

Enhance Systems A/S

Rigensgade 11

DK-1316 Copenhagen K

Telephone: (+45) 35 43 49 49

Company no. 38421344

Email: se@enhance.systems

2. The purpose and legislation for processing your data:

Enhance Systems A/S asks for your personal information when you sign up for newsletters, book a meeting, etc. We use this information to be able to communicate with you, send you newsletters, campaigns etc. In connection with signing up for a service, mandatory information is clearly marked on the form. Submission of other information in connection with signing up for a service is voluntary.

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website, we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

The legal basis for us to process your data is The Data Protection Regulation article 6, 1, litra a), b) and f)

Legitimate interests pursued with processing your data

As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data (partly) is based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation litra f. The legitimate interests that justify the processing are to provide effective organization of our tasks for you, including managing appointments/meetings, and keep email correspondences and notes to determine a sales process.

We will never contact you regarding sales and marketing if you have not given us your specific consent for us to do so. This consent will be given separately, where there will be given a specific information about what you are given your consent to, and how to withdraw it (General Data Protection Regulation article 7.)

3. Category of personal data

Regular category of personal data: Name, e-mail, phone number, IP-address, position, and company, e-mail

4. Recipients or categories of recipients

We disclose or leave your personal information to the following recipients:

- Data processors, which we all have a signed Data Processing Addendum with.

5. Transfer to third countries

We use some systems that work as data processors, for example, our CRM system, where the servers are located in the United States of America. These systems are compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. For how long do we store personal information?

If you sign up for newsletters, book a meeting, etc., your information is stored no more than three years after the service is canceled or we haven’t used your information. In customer relations and due to legal basis, we will keep your data for 5 years.

7. The right to withdraw consent

We may process certain personal information based on your specific consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details listed in section 1 above. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal information based on your prior consent and until the date of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, therefore, it will not be effective until this date.

8.  Your rights

You have several rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to us processing the information about you.

 If you want to use your rights, please contact us at se@enhance.systems and type GDPR in the subject line.

 

The right of access

 

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as several additional information.

 

Right to rectification (correction)

 

You are entitled to correct or complete personal data if the data is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to be forgotten

 

In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you before the time of our general deletion occurs. For example, when the data is no longer needed for the original purpose, when you withdraw consent, or when you object to the processing and we don’t have any legitimate interest in the processing

 

The right to restrict processing

 

You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited processing, in the future, we may only process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

 

Right to object

 

In some cases, you may object to our legitimate processing of your personal information. You can also object to processing your information for direct marketing.

 

The right to data portability

 

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data controller to another without any hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in The Danish Act on Processing Personal data’s guide “The data subjects rights” which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. Protection of personal data

In accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are in controlled facilities, and our security measures are checked regularly to determine whether our user information is handled properly, and in accordance with your rights as a user.

However, we cannot guarantee 100% security of data transfers on the internet. This means that there is a risk that a third party, unjustified forces access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. Be aware that you provide your personal information at your own risk.

10. Changes to the processing of personal data

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our treatment of personal information may be necessary. We reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do, the date of “last updated” at the bottom of the page will be changed. In the event of substantial changes, that will need your consent we will notify you in the form of a visible message on our sites or contact you directly.

11. File a complaint to Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find their contact information below:

 

Datatilsynet

 

Borgergade 28,5

1300 København K

Tlf.: 33 19 32 00

Fax: 33 19 32 18

dt@datatilsynet.dk

Copyright © 2018 Enhance Systems A/S.

Company

Careers

Culture